Trustd Privacy Notice

Managed Identities Limited (Company No. 12044881) of Newstead House, Pelham Road, Nottingham, United Kingdom NG5 1AP (“We”, “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us through the use of the Trustd Platform, will be processed by Us in connection with the verification of you or an organisation with which you are associated (the “Organisation”). Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is Managed Identities Limited.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information We collect from You

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

Information We Collect From Other Sources

The Trustd Platform searches various databases – some publicly available and others not, which may include your personal data, to conduct verification checks.  A list of the databases that we may check your personal data against are available on request.

We may receive your personal data from the Organisation or from a third party that requests verification of You or the Organisation.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Lawful basis for processing

Where you have requested the verification on your own behalf, we process your personal data in order to perform a contract with you.

Where the Organisation has requested verification in respect of Your personal data, We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the performance of a contract with the Organisation with which you are associated.

Where a third party (known as a “Verification Requester”) has requested verification in respect of Your personal data, We rely on consent as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data.  We may have obtained Your consent directly, or the Organisation may have confirmed that they have obtained Your consent to Us providing your personal data to the Verification Requester.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Automated decision making/profiling

We use technology to capture and compile information you have provided to us and to check this against third party databases to verify your identity and other credentials. The process of finding likely matches for your information is automatic, however, any decision as to whether or not your data can be validated is carried out by individuals engaged by us or by third parties on our behalf.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We pass your information to our third party service providers, including our data providers and other service providers, who use it only in accordance with our instructions and as otherwise required by law.

We share certain verification information, which may include your personal information, with Verification Requesters to the extent that you (or the Organisation) have authorised such Verification Requesters to conduct verification on you or the Organisation using the Trustd Platform.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where We store your personal data

Where we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored in the United Kingdom or within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

The data that We collect from you and process using the Trustd Platform may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In such event We ensure that appropriate protection of your personal data is in place prior to such transfer, which may include data processor agreements designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data.

If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold all the data for so long as you or the Organisation that you’re associated with are registered to use Our services and for a period of 7 years after such registration is deleted or expires.

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to support@trustd.net.

Please complete the enquiry form and we'll be in touch to discuss your requirements.

Before you start, we recommend that you have all your details and documents in front of you, ready to upload

I am a:

I am a:

I drive a:

Owner Driver, Sole Trader with a Van

Make sure you have all of the below ready when you verify your profile:

  • Your UK Driving Licence
  • Your VAT registration number (if applicable)
  • Proof of address i.e. utility bill within past 3 months
  • Your Van Insurance Policy
  • Your Goods in Transit Policy

Owner Driver, Limited Company with a Van

Make sure you have all of the below ready when you verify your profile:

  • Your Company Registration Number
  • Your UK Driving Licence
  • Your VAT registration number (if applicable)
  • Proof of address i.e. utility bill within past 3 months
  • Your Van Insurance Policy
  • Your Goods in Transit Policy

Owner Driver, Sole Trader with a Truck

Make sure you have all of the below ready when you verify your profile:

  • Your UK Driving Licence
  • Your VAT registration number (if applicable)
  • Proof of address i.e. utility bill within past 3 months
  • Your Operations Licence Number
  • Your Truck Insurance Policy
  • Your Goods in Transit Policy

Owner Driver, Limited Company with a Truck

Make sure you have all of the below ready when you verify your profile:

  • Your UK Driving Licence
  • Your Company Registration Number
  • Your VAT registration number (if applicable)
  • Proof of address i.e. utility bill within past 3 months
  • Your Operations Licence Number
  • Your Truck Insurance Policy
  • Your Goods in Transit Policy

Courier or Haulage Company, Sole Trader

Make sure you have all of the below ready when you verify your profile:

  • Your VAT registration number (if applicable)
  • Your UK Driving Licence (in the name of the owner)
  • Proof of business address i.e. utility bill within past 3 months
  • Your Fleet Insurance Policy
  • Your Goods in Transit Policy
  • Your Operators Licence Number (if applicable)

Courier or Haulage Company, Limited Company

Make sure you have all of the below ready when you verify your profile:

  • Your Company Registration Number
  • Your VAT registration number
  • Your UK Driving Licence (in the name of a Director)
  • Proof of business address i.e. utility bill within past 3 months
  • Your Fleet Insurance Policy
  • Your Goods in Transit Policy
  • Your Operators Licence Number (if applicable)

Courier or Haulage Company, Limited Company

Make sure you have all of the below ready when you verify your profile:

  • Your Company Registration Number
  • Your VAT registration number
  • Your UK Driving Licence (in the name of a Director)
  • Proof of business address i.e. utility bill within past 3 months
  • Your Operators Licence Number (if applicable)
  • Your Fleet Insurance Policy
  • Your Goods in Transit Policy or Marine Insurance Policy

Request a Callback

Name(Required)

By clicking 'Submit', I agree that I have read the Privacy Policy and consent to Trustd keeping and processing my data for membership purposes.

Hidden
Hidden
Hidden

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.